12th Chapter, Part 1b: The Sweers family

A branch of the noble family Sweerts de Landas

Vignett

First time published on 20th March 2001
Last updaten on 15st October 2007

Landas The Coat-of-Arms of the Landas family, according to Th. Leuridan: Parti émanché d'argent et de gueules de dix pièces (Per pale dancetty of ten argent and gules). These were the arms of Landas, who were seigneurs in the twelfth century. Leuridan gives the same arms to the communities of Landas and Raucourt-au-Bois, Nord. Th. Leuridan used by Brian Timms in "Studies in Heraldry" (http://www.briantimms.com/) where the illustration to the right is found. Landas and Raucourt-au-Bois are villages southeast of Lille, close to the Belgian border in Nord-Pas-de-Calais.

  • De Nederlandsche Leeuw No 8, 1893, page 58: Geslacht Sweers (Sweers de Landas), presented by Mr. J.E. van Someren Brand:
  • De Nederlandsche Leeuw No 9, 1893, continued from # 8 mentioned above:
    • III. Geslacht Sweers - Genealogie van Isak Sweers zoon van Isak Sweers en Constantia Blommaart - subtitle "Sweerts de Landas": a couple of loose papers, forming 8 pages, which could have been the end papers/fly leafs of a bible, on which the genealogy of Isak Sweers, son of Isak and Constatia Blommaart. (from which the family line leading to Judith Sweers married to Ahasverus de Créqui dit la Roche is extracted).
Sweers families

Illustration above: The seven families holding the keys to the gates of Brussels: Steenbooghe, Dirkhuyge, Coudenberghe, Semdendoffin, Rodenbeecke, Sweerts and Sleens. Illustration from Annette Sweerts' private files, possibly from the Belgian genealogy magazine Ons Bestaan (Our Existance) which is no longer being published. The original image comes from the 1656 book Bruxellas Septenaria history of Brussels by Erycius Puteanus' (1574-1646).

Illustration below: The coat of arms of today's Sweerts family. From Annette Sweerts.

swerts coat of arms


Differences between "Genealogie van de Adelyke Familie van Sweerts de Landas" and De Nederlandsche Leeuw No 8, 1893

The first 12 generations presented below are transcribed from the genealogy of the noble family van Sweerts de Landas, sent to me by Mr. Peter Sweers of Wachtberg, Germany in October, 2001. This seven pages long genealogy is in many ways similar to the genealogy presented in De Nederlandsche Leeuw No 8, 1893, but it differs in some important details. The main differences are:


A copy of a statement of the Knighthood of the county Zutphen

The statement of Knighthood constitutes part I of the 1893 article about the Sweer(t)s van Landas family in De Nederlandsche Leeuw No 8 1893. The Statement of the Knighthood of the county Zutphen reads:

The original is in possession of Jonckeer E.E. Collot d'Escury, major of the Regiment van D'Eneri (?).


Genealogie van de Adelyke Familie van Sweerts de Landas

The "Genealogie van de Adelyke Familie van Sweerts de Landas" starts like this - here in its Dutch original language - where it is explained how the genealogy is based upon original documentation and how the family name is written in several ways:

  • Jan Sweerts (de Weer, born 1464, according to NL8) . It is his descendants whom are presented in the article in De Nederlandsche Leeuw No 8, 1893 (NL8), and where the marriages of some of his descendants are confused with the marriages of some of his brother Philippus Sweerts' descendants. The mistakes seem to be:
  • Judith Sweers, born on 6th June 1608, baptized on 19th June the same year, dead on 3rd December 1638. Married with Cornelis Beeckman, mayor of Nijmegen. One child:

  • Lynandtex
    Salomon Sweers' own island in Australia
    To the right: Lyn and Tex Battle live and work at
    Sweers Island, a popular fishing resort in the Gulf of Carpentaria, Australia. Here they are in front of the pictures of Salomon's parents on their own wall - second best to having a picture of Salomon Sweers, whom their island is named after. Sweers Island is available by boat or airplane, and is situated at the very southern part of the gulf.


    A tiny island in the Gulf of Carpentaria in Northern Australia is named after Salomon Sweers. In 1802, the explorer Matthew Flinders found that in 1644, Abel Janzoon Tasman had mistaken a small island to be part of the mainland - and thus not named this place. Robert Logan Jack's book Northmost Australia, Vol 1 p 62-64 (London, 1921) refers to instructions of 13th January 1644, where the Dutch governor to Batavia (Jakarta) sent Tasman on a 2nd journey towards these new and undiscovered lands. Salomon Sweers was among the advisors who signed these instructions. When Flinders named the island that Tasman had overseen, he turned to the old documents for a name - and chose Sweers. A number of books refer to a Cornelius Sweers as the advisor Flinders referred to, but an investigation of available documents shows that this is not the case. Salomon was the man! See also comments & background in separate article.

    Welcome to Sweers Island

    Click the image above to go to the Sweers Island site. The initial letter in "Sweers Island" is taken from Salomon Sweers' own signature, in a document dated 22nd July 1648.

    MV Salomon

    The charter vessel "MV Salomon" (above) was added to Sweers Island Fishing Resort's range of charter vessels before the 2008 season. MV Salomon is named after Salomon Sweers, after whom the island was named. Read more here!

    Salomon Sweers' three marriages

Slottet i Batavia
    Image: The castle in Batavia.

    Salomon Sweers was married the first time in Batavia (Djakarta), 26 years old, on 16th August 1637 with Catrina Jansdr., born in Hoorn (N.H.), dead in Amsterdam (N.H.) on 16th November 1661. The were no children in this marriage. (She was earlier married with (1) Dirck Jemming, dead before 1637.) The second time, Salomon Sweers was married 51 years old in Amsterdam (N.H.) on 20th October 1662 (act 483-381) with the 31 years old Elisabeth Bickers {GA Amsterdam}, born in Amsterdam (N.H.) on 10th July 1631, baptized in Oude Kerk, dead on 11th October 1666. She was the daughter of Andries Bickers {Ned Leeuw 1999} and Trijn Jansdr Von Tengnagel {Ned Leeuw 1999}. Witnesses: The brother-in-law Jeremias Van Vliedt, and the siblings Alida Bickers og Gerardus Bickers, bailiff of Muiden. Salomon Sweers and Elisabeth Bickers had three children:

Johannes Sweers, born in Nijmegen, Gelderland 5th April 1609, dead 1639 and buried in Amsterdam. In "de Nederlandsche Leeuw", No. 9, 1893 he is mentioned as Jan Sweers, while he himself signs as Johannes in the wedding contract of 17th June 1632. Olaf Jæger (NST 1934) called him as Jean Sweers.

He was a book keeper in the East-Indian Company when he was married for the first time 23 years old on 17th June 1632 with the 20 years old Alida de Vinck, born and baptized on 1st January 1612 (N.H.).

Alida de Vinck was the daughter of Willem de Vinck (born about 1572 (?), married on 14th Nov. 1601, dead 1629), employed at a lawyers' office and living "in de Cameel" at today's Singel in Amsterdam) and Maria Ophoven (Ophoogen). Maria Ophogen lived at Koningsgracht, in a part of today's Singel where also Aarnout Sweers lived. In addition to the daughter Alida, they also had the daughter Kornelija, baptized on 9th October 1616 in Oude Kerk, Amsterdam.

Johannes Sweers To the left Johannes Sweers and Alida de Vinck's wedding protocol from Amsterdam. The text is: Johannes Sweers van Nimmegen out 23 jaar geassisteerd met [1] zijn halfbroeder Arent Sweers wonent op de Rouaensekaij en Alida de Vinck van A out 20 jaer geassisteerd met [1] haar moeder Marija Ophoogen wonent op de Coninxgraeft. In translation: "Johannes Sweerts of Nijmegen 23 years old assisted by his half brother Arent Sweers, living at Rouaensekaij and Aledada de Vinck of Amsterdam 20 years is assisted by her mother Marija Ophoogen, living at Koningsgracht."

Under the text, we see Johannes Sweers and Alida de Vinck's signatures.

This is an interesting piece of information, and in contradiction to Olaf Jæger (NST 1934) who argues that it was Johannes father Arent who witnessed with Alida de Vinck's mother. The witness was Johannes' half brother Arent! We may believe that Arent was a son from Aarnout Sweers marriage with Judith Coster; see 15th Generation.

When he got married the first time, Johannes Sweers lived in Rapenburg.

Alida de Vinck did not get old. At only 22 years of age she died on 4th January 1634 and was buried in Amsterdam. The married couple had one daughter:

  • Judith Sweers , baptized at Amsterdam Nieuwe Kerk 17th April 1633. Witness: Aernout Sweers

On 14th February 1636, Johannes Sweers was married for the second time with the 27 years old Maria van der Voorde, born 1609, daughter of Gerard van de Voorde and Maria Du Fossé. Johannes Sweers then lived at Rouaanse Kaij, while Maria van der Voorde lived in the Looijer Bushuijs where they stored gun powder. She had earlier been married on 10th January 1629 with Guillam De Vick, dead before 1636. In the marriage between Johannes Sweers and Maria van der Voorde three children:

  • Jan (Johannes) Sweers, baptized 23rd October 1635. Witnesses: Pieter Gaduijts and Marijn du Fossé (?)
  • Arnout Sweers, baptized 10th January 1636. Witness: Cornelia van de Voorde
  • One child still unborn at the time of Johannes' death

On 2nd August 1636, Johannes and Maria set up their will, and after his death in 1639, his heritage was divided between Maria and the altogether four children (the unborn one included) on 20th October 1639 with 2900 guilders, 8 stuyvers and 8 cents to each. The unborn child may have been stillborn or died very young, as Maria later had his/her child part of the heritage. This information is from private family archives for the Sweers family deposited at the gemeentearchief in Amsterdam.

17th generation: Judith Sweers

Ahasverus og Judit Judith Sweers, born at Nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam on 17th April 1633.

On 26th July 1648 the engagement between Jonkheer Assuerus de Créqui dict la Roche, young man from The Hague and Judith Sweers, young daughter from Amsterdam was published at the same time in the Walloon Church at The Hague and in the church in Amsterdam (siec). The Church Records of Amsterdam show that they got married on 1st August 1648 - see copy of wedding certificate. As opposed to what was the case with the wedding certificates of Judith's parents and grandparents, where the newly weds had signed the protocols themselves, we do not find Judith Sweers and Ahasverus de Créqui dit la Roche's signatures in the protocol.

According to the article in "de Nederlandsche Leeuw", No 9, 1893 Judith Sweers and Ahasverus de Créqui dit la Roche had five children. In 1893, no descendants of these five were known by the author in The Netherlands, but when he writes about five children in "de Nederlandsche Leeuw", this is according to our previous knowledge from other sources:

  • Johanna
  • Alida
  • Catharina
  • Salomon
  • Frederik Henrik

It is with interest we make a note of the fact that the two youngest of these were born in Norway, and that the Dutch article of 1893 yet has managed to include these two. This, seemingly, underlines the possibility that the original author of this text had firsthand knowledge of the family.

Further, the article in "de Nederlandsche Leeuw" No 9, 1893 also underlines a correction we have had to make in Olaf Jæger's 1934 article about Ahasverus de Créqui dit la Roche in Norsk Slektshistorisk Tidsskrift. He writes that Judith Sweers and Ahasverus de Créqui dit la Roche possibly had another four children born in the 1650ies, but discoveries made 2000/2001 show that these four were his brother Jean's children. See more about this in the SIEC Newsletter No 3 2001 (in English) and in the ancestor list (stamtavle) in Chapter 11 (in Norwegian).

According to "de Nederlandsche Leeuw" No 9 1893, Judith Sweers' body was brought to The Netherlands and buried in her parents' grave at Oude Kerk in Amsterdam after shed died approximately 1669.


These Sweers Coat-of-Arms decorate a lead window at the Plantin Moretus Museum in Antwerp, Belgium. Plantin was one of the earliest bookprinters in the Low Lands (Belgium and the Netherlands nowadays), and his daughter Maria was married to Jan I Moerentorf (Moretus in latin) and his grandson Jan II Moerentorrf (Moretus)  was married to Maria de Sweert, daughter of Guilliam (William) de Sweert from the Brussels Lineage [Photo: Annette Sweerts, 2008]

 

Go to chapter 12.3

NOTES:

[1] In abbreviated form, the text reads geassisteerd met = assisted by (email from Pieter J Cramwinckel, 14th Feb 2012)

Ref

     


Siste endring: 15-Feb-2012
Kontakt Webmaster dersom du finner feil eller mangler